Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you ever wanted to know about our products.

And some stuff you never knew you wanted to know, too!

Have more questions? Ask us!
Fun Facts about Glee Gum

General

Who is Verve, inc?

Verve, inc. is a certified woman-owned eco-friendly company that strives to educate about sustainability, fair sourcing, & healthier snack alternatives. We provide full disclosure of our ingredients and certifications to help our customers stay informed and in control of their nutrition. We don’t just sell you chewing gum; we offer you a healthier lifestyle choice. Because Changing What You Chew isn’t just about the gum, right? It’s about your commitment to a healthier way of life, and we are grateful to be a part of that journey with you!

Why is it good for a product to be natural?

A natural product is one whose ingredients are simple, clean, and compostable. We believe in supporting sustainable practices, clean carbon footprints, and healthy lifestyle choices. That’s why we only try to use the cleanest of ingredients that are responsibly sourced and are doing our best to limit non-biodegradable packaging. We provide simple allergy- friendly products made with every customer’s well-being in mind, because to us, your well-being is natural!

Where are Verve’s products made?

Glee Tarts and MYO Candy Kits are made here in the US. Glee Gum is manufactured in Naples, Italy. Glee Gum Pops are manufactured in Mexico.

What's wrong with aspartame?

Glee Gum does not contain artificial sweeteners like aspartame, because there is much evidence that they may cause negative side effects. Here are a few articles on the subject: Article 1 & Article 2.

Are any of your products certified Kosher?

Actually, all Glee products are! Glee GUm is certified by the Triangle K KOsher Council; Glee Gum Pops are certified by the International Kosher Council; and Glee Tarts are certified by KOF-K.

Glee Gum

What makes Glee Gum special?
Glee Gum appeals to a variety of diets, and is available in 11 yummy flavors – sugar and sugar-free! That means it is safe for diabetics, those with gluten intolerances, and even keto and Feingold dieters! Made with chicle, a tree sap harvested sustainably to help conserve the rainforest, it’s a plastic-free alternative to the junk-filled gums on the market today, a safer bet for you and your family.
Why doesn’t the flavor last as long as mainstream/conventional gum?
As a society, we are used to foods that contain synthetic ingredients that serve as carriers for flavor. Because those synthetics don’t digest and are left behind in our bodies, or take much longer to break down, the flavor sticks around longer with it. Natural chewing gums don’t typically contain synthetics like that and thus, flavors don’t carry as long. It is a legitimate downside, and the first thing people notice when switching from conventional to natural chewing gum. However, when pros and cons are weighed, many feel the benefits of the natural alternatives outweigh the risk to our health that the artificial chemicals in conventional gums pose. When you decide to Change What You Chew and try Glee Gum, be sure to reach out and let us know what you think!
Can I blow bubbles with Glee Gum?
Somewhat, but not the big bouncy ones. Glee is actually a natural chewing gum, while the type of gum ideal for blowing bubbles is…well, bubblegum. Both chewing gum and bubblegum have a gum base made of pretty much the same ingredients. Both chewing gum and bubblegum will have a sweetener and some color added; but a Bubblegum will have added synthetic elastics to make it bouncier and inclined to produce bigger bubbles. Besides our awesome chicle base, our chewing gum contains only natural sweeteners, preservatives, colors, and flavors. No artificial anything, and that includes the types of synthetic elastics ideal for bubble-blowing. You can read more about it here!
What is chicle?
Chicle is the sap from the Sapodilla (pronounced “sap-oh-dee-yah”) tree, which grows in the rainforests of Central America. Chicle was the original basis for all chewing gum, until synthetic gum bases were developed. By using chicle in our gum base, we support chicleros, the workers who tap trees for chicle. We also create an ongoing use for sapodilla trees, which otherwise have economic value only as lumber. You can read more about chicle here.
What is gum arabic?
Gum arabic is a resin from the Acacia tree that is commonly used in the food industry to thicken soft candies, chewing gums, icings, fillings, sauces, etc.
Is Glee Gum gluten free?
Yes, Glee Gum contains no gluten. Glee Gum is safe for people with Celiac disease and any other wheat and gluten intolerances.
Is Glee Gum corn free?
Yes! Many chewing and bubble gums will contain a starchy substance called dextrin that is sourced from corn as a carrier for flavors and sweeteners. But the dextrin used in Glee Gum’s flavors are sourced from tapioca, making Glee Gum corn free!
Is Glee Gum safe for people with food allergies?
Glee Gum does not contain any of the eight major food allergens: milk, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, wheat, peanuts, or soybeans. Soy is present in the facility where Glee Gum is made. Ingredient info can be found on each product page. If you have any additional questions related to allergens, please email us at info@gleegum.com.
What is xylitol and is it safe for diabetics?
Yes! We sweeten our sugar-free products with natural xylitol because of its negligible effect on blood sugar levels and its cavity-fighting powers, too! Using xylitol as a sweetener also helps with cavity prevention and makes our gum safe for diabetics, Feingold & keto dieters, etc. You can read more about Xylitol here.
How much xylitol is in Sugar-Free Glee Gum?
Sugar-Free Glee Gum contains approximately 0.8 grams of xylitol per piece. Enjoying six pieces of Sugar-Free Glee Gum a day maximizes the benefits of xylitol for dental health.
Is the chicle in Glee Gum safe for people with latex allergies?
Yes, Glee Gum is safe for individuals with latex allergies. Chicle is derived from the Manilkara sapota (sapodilla) tree. Natural rubber latex comes from the H. brasiliensis tree. People with latex allergies are allergic to the proteins of the H. brasiliensis tree, so they should have no problem with chicle. For allergen information related to our Make Your Own Candy Kits (one of which does contain natural rubber latex), please see the related question below. If you have any additional questions related to allergens, please email us at info@gleegum.com.
What should I do if my dog accidentally ingests my sugar-free Glee Gum?
Xylitol is not safe for dogs. We strongly recommend keeping & storing all chewing gum out of the reach of canines (the same way you do chocolate). If your dog somehow manages to break into your xylitol gum stash, please call your veterinarian and/or the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center’s 24-hour diagnostic & treatment hotline at 888-426-4435 as soon as possible. Please be aware that xylitol can be found in other products too, including some candy, mints, vitamins, mouthwash, toothpaste, peanut butter, and more. Keep your eyes peeled for it on ingredient lists and protect your pooch! Read more about it here.
Can I chew Glee Gum with dentures?
Glee Gum is a bit stickier than conventional gum, due to the naturally sticky tree sap that gives it texture. Sugar-free Glee Gum tends to be softer due to the Xylitol sweetener. We would not recommend chewing this gum with dentures or composite resin fillings, as we’ve had some mixed results.
What are natural flavors?
Glee Gum’s flavors are derived from the plants or fruits that they are named after. For example, Glee’s Watermelon flavor comes from watermelon, Peppermint from the peppermint plant, and so on. One exception is our bubblegum flavor, which is derived from cherry, strawberry, lemon, and vanilla. (Surprising, huh?) The process of extracting natural flavors varies, but we can assure you that all our natural flavors are FDA-approved, non-GMO, and very tasty.
Why isn’t Glee Gum made in the US anymore?
We recently switched our gum production over to a facility near Naples, Italy. The company has very high standards of quality and have been in the manufacturing business for years. We are grateful to have these experienced people on our team helping us to achieve our goals, like achieving vegan certification.

New Glee Gum Boxes

Why does my Glee Gum look different?
The new gum uses the same formula with only one ingredient change: we removed the resinous glaze and beeswax. This helped us obtain our Vegan certification and update our Kosher certification to the better-known Triangle K Council. It is of course still non-GMO project verified. Our natural gum base is made with what we formerly referred to as 'dehydrated citrus peels'. Essentially, that is known across the manufacturing industry as 'citric acid'. To stay up to date with ingredient labeling standards and maintain accuracy, we have updated the 'dehydrated citrus peels' on Glee Gum ingredient labels to 'citric acid'. Second, you will be happy to know that we made the pieces 40% larger and rectangular in shape. After hearing from customers and fans over the years that they wanted a bit more “mass to their bite”, we felt this would be the perfect opportunity to give exactly that. New shape, but pretty much the same simple Glee Gum you are used to!
What prompted the new Glee Gum branding?
Glee products have been around for some time. We want to renew excitement for existing fans with a simpler, more modern look, while generating interest and appeal for new customers. Our new packaging is biodegradable and communicates our brand values with our familiar bright bold color schemes.
Why did you change the original Glee Gum boxes?
We decided to change the style of boxes to a locking flip-top lid to provide additional security and safeguarding towards tampering or damage during shipping. Also, they are more vertical on the shelf so customers can see them better. By the way, the transparent film covering the cardboard boxes is biodegradable cellophane, not plastic!
Has the Glee Gum character been removed from packaging?
No! The Glee Guy is our beloved mascot who serves as a reminder of the days when chewing gum was natural and simple – you know, the kind of gum that your grandparents used to chew, before synthetics and plastic gum bases became the norm around WW2 in the 40’s. He can be found playing Peek-a-Boo under the flap of the new flip-top boxes, throughout our website, and in a variety of logos, too!
Why the larger gum pieces?
With the improved Vegan certified formula and the rebranding, we took additional initiative to improve upon some key points that our fans and customers have shared with us. Many customers asked for larger pieces to give more chew and mass per serving.
What is that clear film on the boxes- is it plastic?
No! The boxes are wrapped in a biodegradable cellophane, not plastic, so you can compost it, along with the box, itself.

Glee Gum Pops

Are your Glee Gum Pops safe for people with food allergies?
Yes, Glee Gum Pops are allergy-friendly, gluten-free, and vegan, too! They are also suitable for Feingold Diet Stage 2. Glee Gum Pops do not contain any of the eight major food allergens: milk, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, wheat, peanuts, or soybeans. Milk, peanuts, and wheat are present in other products not processed in the facility, but sometimes stored in the same warehouse. The glucose in Glee Gum Pops is derived from corn. As in Glee Gum, the gum base in the pops is safe for those with latex allergies to eat. For those concerned about annatto, this ingredient is only used in one flavor of pops: Juicy Orange. The ingredients in the pops are natural. However, some of them may not yet be non-GMO. We are working on achieving Non-GMO Project Verification for Glee Gum Pops. If you have any additional questions related to allergens, please email us at info@gleegum.com.

Glee Tarts

Are the Glee Tarts gluten-free?
Yes, Glee Tarts are gluten-free! Glee Tarts are made with xylitol that is derived from maize starch and/or wheat starch hydrolysis. Our xylitol manufacturer states that because the wheat gluten content is lower than 20 ppm, it is suitable for those with celiac disease. To further guarantee the safety of Glee Tarts, every lot of Glee Tarts is tested for gluten impurities and is always found to contain less than 2.5 ppm of gluten, a threshold 8 times stricter than the FDA’s threshold.
Are the Glee Tarts non-GMO?
Yes, Glee Tarts are made from ingredients that are not genetically modified according to the Non-GMO Project Standard and are certified Non-GMO.
Are the Glee Tarts calorie-free?
Yes, Glee Tarts are calorie-free. This is based on a serving size of 2 pieces.
How much Xylitol is in each Glee Tart?
There is about 0.55g (0.02oz) of xylitol in each Tart.
Are Glee Tarts safe for pets?
Glee Tarts are not safe for dogs and we say so right on our package! Due to the Xylitol used to sweeten Glee Tarts, we strongly recommend keeping & storing them out of the reach of canines (the same way you do chocolate). If your dog somehow manages to get ahold of your Glee Tarts, please call your veterinarian and/or the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center’s 24-hour diagnostic & treatment hotline at 888-426-4435 as soon as possible. Please be aware that xylitol can be found in other products too, including some candy, mints, vitamins, mouthwash, toothpaste, peanut butter, and more. Keep your eyes peeled for it on ingredient lists and protect your pooch! Read more.
Can I eat a whole box of Glee Tarts at once?
Eating a whole box of Glee Tarts in one sitting, while tempting, is not advised, because it could cause gastrointestinal distress. The main ingredient, xylitol, a sugar-alcohol, is not entirely absorbed by the body and some ends up in your intestines where the good bacteria that lives there begins to ferment it. This is a safe process, but according to the FDA it could lead to symptoms such as bloating, gas, and even diarrhea. Each person’s body reacts to xylitol differently so there is no way to scientifically determine how much xylitol produces these unwanted adverse effects. Some people are not affected at all, while others are only affected after consuming a large quantity. The best advice we can give you is to enjoy your Glee Tarts at a pace that is right for you!
Why do my Glee Tarts look wet?
Xylitol, the main ingredient in Glee Tarts, is hygroscopic, meaning that it readily absorbs moisture from the air. We wrap each individual box of Glee Tarts, which provides a moisture barrier between the Glee Tarts and the air around them. As soon as you unwrap your Glee Tarts you may find that they darken in color a little. This is okay! It’s just because they are absorbing some moisture from the air. We recommend storing them in a cool dry place to prevent this from happening, but if it does, you needn’t worry, they will still be the same delicious tasty treat!
What is Magnesium Stearate?
Magnesium Stearate is known as a release agent and is needed in the production of tableted confectionaries, because it keeps the powdered mixture of ingredients from sticking to the machine parts that forms the tablets. The FDA has determined that Magnesium Stearate is Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) for human consumption in quantities of less that 2,500 mg/kg/day. A 160 lb human being would need to eat 24,360 Glee Tarts in one day to reach this threshold! Our Magnesium Stearate is a mixture of solid organic acids derived from vegetable fatty acids, which in our case comes from palm oil.
Why are some of my Glee Tarts chipped?
The Glee Tarts have made a long journey from production to your hand! They are produced in the western United States, shipped to our fulfillment specialist in the Midwestern United States, and then to distribution warehouses across the country. Finally, they get shipped to stores, or directly to you. All this travel might have caused a few to crack or sheer. We hope that most of your Glee Tarts have held up well and hope you find all the pieces to your liking!
Are the Glee Tarts good for my teeth?
Yes, because of the natural xylitol sweetener. You can read more about why here.
Where does Xylitol come from?
The xylitol used in the Glee Tarts is derived from non-GMO strains of maize or wheat grown in the European Union.

Make Your Own Candy Kits

Are any of your kits Non-GMO?
Yes, the MYO Chocolate Kit contains Non-GMO cocoa butter and cocoa powder, and the MYO Gummies Kit contains sugar out of Non-GMO sugar cane.
Are your Make Your Own Candy Kits safe for people with food allergies?
The MYO Chewing Gum Kit contains natural rubber, soy, and corn. (Please note that the natural rubber is different from the chicle used in Glee Gum and Glee Gum Pops. Unlike those products, it is not suitable for those with latex sensitivities.) The MYO Gummies Kit contains corn. The MYO Chocolate Kit contains dairy and soy. The MYO Candy Kits do not contain egg, seafood, shellfish, tree nuts, wheat, or peanuts. Some ingredients in the kits are processed in facilities that also process milk, egg, tree nuts, wheat, peanuts, and soybeans. The ingredients in the kits are natural. However, some of them may not yet be non-GMO. If you have any additional questions related to allergens, please email us at info@gleegum.com.
Can I see how the Make Your Own Candy Kits work?
Sure! Our pals at the Lucky Penny Shop have made popular videos showing how each of the Make Your Own Candy Kits work. We invite you to check them out:
  • Watch the Make Your Own Chewing Gum Kit in action.
  • Watch the Make Your Own Gummies Kit in action.
  • Watch the Make Your Own Chocolate Kit in action.
Can I improvise on the Make Your Own Candy Kits? Can I make my own flavors and additions?
Absolutely! We’re always advising folks to get creative. With the Gummies Kits, you can make your own molds using spoons, cookie cutters, magnets, and more. With the Chocolate Kits, you can add marshmallows, peanut butter, nuts, fruit, raisins, etc.—anything yummy from the pantry! And though the Gum Kits come with 2 ready flavors, you can make your own flavors by using any powdered flavor such as Kool-Aid, Jell-O, flavored extracts, etc. You can also substitute your own rice syrup, honey, or agave nectar for the corn syrup included in the Gum Kit. So, anything goes! And, since we haven’t tried all the possibilities, we’d love to hear how your experiments turn out.
Will my gum from the MYO Chewing Gum Kit have a candy coating like Glee Gum?
Sadly, no. The Gum Kit produces gum similar to the center of Glee Gum pieces, but without a candy coating.
If gum base from the MYO Chewing Gum Kit gets stuck on something, what should I do?
Gum base is very, very sticky, especially when mixed with corn syrup. We provide you with a disposable pan because of this. DO NOT USE ANY OF YOUR OWN PANS OR SPECIAL UTENSILS! Gum base is very difficult to remove. We recommend melted butter to dissolve the corn syrup. You can also try commercial products like peanut butter, oil, Goo-Gone, or Citra-Solv. Clothing can be tossed into the freezer – the gum base will harden and peel off easily!
How long do the Make Your Own Candy Kits take to make?
It takes 30 – 40 minutes to make each kit.
Can I make the Make Your Own Gum Kit without sugar?
You are more than welcome to try! However, we have not found a sugar substitute which works as well as confectioner’s sugar. The problem is that the confectioner’s sugar serves two purposes in the Gum Kit– to sweeten the taste and to smooth the texture. Because sugar substitutes tend to be considerably sweeter than natural sugar, and granulated vs powdered, much smaller amounts are needed to sweeten the taste and find the right texture. If you find a creative solution to this problem, please let us know!
In the Make Your Own Gummies Kit, what are potassium chloride, agar, and carrageenan?
These three ingredients help to change the gummy candies from a liquid to a gel form. Potassium chloride is a salt, while agar and carrageenan are derivatives of seaweed.
If the sour mix in my Make Your Own Gummies Kit looks clumpy, is it still OK to use? If the powdered seaweed looks solid, is it OK?
If your sour mix appears clumpy, don’t worry. Subtle changes in humidity can sometimes have this effect on the citric acid that gives the sugar it’s tangy flavor. Your sour mix is still perfectly safe to consume. Simply rub the packet of sour mix between your hands to break up the clumps and proceed with the recipe. It should work – and taste! – just fine. If you’d like, you also can add a spoonful of granulated sugar from your pantry to the mix. That should smooth the texture even more.

The powdered seaweed sometimes absorbs water, too. Don’t worry, though, it will still work as it will be dissolved in hot water in the recipe.

Want to see how our gum gets from tree to Glee? Watch it here!

Would you like to learn more fun facts about chewing gum? Enjoy ’em right here!

More questions, comments, stories, requests? Contact us!